Saturday, January 16, 2010


If you follow my other blogs, Rube Goldberg's Device and WTF Little House on the Prairie, you probably realize that I watch what some would consider an appalling amount of television. In my defense, I'm not just a bump on a log passively absorbing the cathode rays -- more often than not I am actively engaged in what I'm watching. If you don't believe me, take a look at the Little House blog.

Anyway, I wanted to spin off the TV coverage from RGD into its own blog. There will likely be some simulcasting, but I wanted to create a place that didn't mix in personal stories with stuff that I would want to show potential employers. I mean, those potential employers will be able to find that personal stuff easily, I'm just trying to save some space on my resume. Why am I telling you all this?

So, what sorta stuff is going to be on here? Starting February 1, I will be recapping the second season of RuPaul's Drag Race (you can find the recap I did for episode four of season one here. When American Idol gets down to the Top 12 I'll be starting my "Idol Rules" coverage. I'm also really interested in this year's Survivor ASS (short for All-Star Season), so there will probably be some commentary there. And I'm sure there will be other stuff here and there. Like I said, I watch a lot.

So...yeah. Let's see how this works.

Edited to Add: I've transferred a number of my other entries from RGD. Yay one-stop shopping!

No comments:

Post a Comment